Skip to main content
Back to Resources

2019 CO Nordic Race Series Results

News, Race Results Friday, March 1, 2019

Results from the 2019 CO Nordic Race Series, a fun race series that mixes up classic and skate skiing with 4 individual races put on throughout Colorado. Each series in the race will take place at a different Nordic resort.

Overall

Overall Male
Name Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Series Score
Kevin Geisen 4 7 3 DNR 4.7 (4:56:37)
Andrew James 3 5 6 DNR 4.7 (4:57:29)
Adrian Swanson 8 11 9 8 8.3
Overall Female
Name Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Series Score
Amy Oberbroeckling 10 27 18 DNS 18.3
Sierra Jech 3 DNF 4 DNS 4.5*
Letitia Fickling DNF DNF 16 DNF 16*

By Age Group

20-29 Male
Name Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Series Score
Kevin Geisen 4 7 3 DNR 4.7 (4:56:37)
Andrew James 3 5 6 DNR 4.7 (4:57:29)
Adrian Swanson 8 11 9 8 8.3
Jamie Mothersbaugh 13 32 11 12 12
20-29 Female
Name Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Series Score
Amy Oberbroeckling 10 27 18 DNS 18.3
Sierra Jech 3 DNF 6 DNS 4.5*
Letitia Fickling DNF DNF 16 DNF 16*
50-59 Male
Name Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Series Score
Kenny Leader 15 31 DNR 6 17.3
60-69 Male
Name Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Series Score
Nicholas Fickling 28 89 34 27 29.7
70+ Male [15K]
Name Race #1 Race #2 Race #3 Race #4 Series Score
Thomas Schroepfer 3 DNF DNF 27 15*

Race #1 Results: 30km Classic – Stagecoach Classic

Name Time Score
Andrew James 1:46:15 3
Kevin Geisen 1:46:21 4
Adrian Swanson 1:51:51 8
Jamie Mothersbaugh 1:58:44 13
Kenny Leader 2:03:27 15
Sierra Jech 2:14:31 3
Nicholas Fickling 2:24:46 28
Amy Oberbroeckling 2:35:25 10
Thomas Schroepfer 1:31:06 [15k] DNF
Letitia Fickling DNF DNF

Race #2: 42k Skate —  Alley Loop Nordic Marathon

Name Time Score
Andrew James 2:01:28.4 5
Kevin Geisen 2:03.02.8 7
Adrian Swanson 2:07:04.0 11
Jamie Mothersbaugh 2:21:18.5 32
Kenny Leader 2:20:42.5 31
Nicholas Fickling 2:56:26.2 89
Amy Oberbroeckling 2:53:05.1 27
Sierra Jech DNF DNF
Thomas Schroepfer DNF DNF
Letitia Fickling DNF DNF

Race #3: 21k Classic — Owl Creek Chase

Name Time Score
Kevin Geisen 1:07:14 3
Andrew James 1:09:46 6
Adrian Swanson 1:11:22 9
Jamie Mothersbaugh 1:13:08 11
Sierra Jech 1:27:36 6
Nicholas Fickling 1:35:07 34
Letitia Fickling 1:38:49 16
Amy Oberbroeckling 1:39:58 18
Kenny Leader DNF DNF
Thomas Schroepfer DNF DNF

Race #4: 50k Skate – Snow Mountain Stampede

Name Time Score
Kenny Leader 3:08:26 6
Adrian Swanson 3:10:49 8
Jamie Mothersbaugh 3:23:32 12
Nicholas Fickling 4:23:49 27
Thomas Schroepfer 1:30:07[10k] 27
Letitia Fickling DNF DNF
Amy Oberbroeckling DNS DNS
Sierra Jech DNS DNS
Kevin Geisen DNR DNR
Andrew James DNR DNR
Proudly funded by the Colorado Tourism Office